Do contest prize winnings count

Hello Alex,

Hope you are well. We had a great release at ECGC as everyone who played our game enjoyed themselves. So we are trying to move forward on a few fronts, hoping to release 3 levels on Greenlight in Nov. or possible get a kickstarter funded.

I just wanted to make sure before I enter Brutal Ball into any contests. Does any monetary winnings considered “income” or “profit” and therefore require a full license?. Thanks as always!

Per Section 4(6) of the EULA, the following are excluded from royalty obligations:

Financial winnings generated by awards for the Product;